English
previous
Appendix | Page 79
next

CHINA: Respondent Profile (Continued)

Table: Education Degree of General PublicBefore weightingAfter weighting
Frequency%Frequency%
Low level of education (elementary school and below)50913.581321.5
Medium level of education (junior high school and high school/technical high school)2,077 55.02,11055.9
High level of education (technical school and above)1,11929.676720.3
Refused421.1521.4
Not sure280.7330.9
Total 3,775100 3,775100

Table: Nationality of General Public Before weightingAfter weighting
Frequency%Frequency%
Han 3,63996.43,64396.5
Ethnic minorities1173.1113 3.0
Refused100.390.2
Not sure90.2100.3
Total3,7751003,775100

Table: Religious Belief of General Public Before weightingAfter weighting
Frequency%Frequency%
Have religious belief 74719.890323.9
No affiliation 2,96678.62,80474.3
Refused280.7280.7
Not sure340.9401.1
Total3,7751003,775100

Table: Marital Status of General PublicBefore weightingAfter weighting
Frequency%Frequency%
1 Married now2,59068.62,67870.9
2 Widowed461.2521.4
3 Divorced/separated491.3340.9
4 Never married, live alone38410.23068.1
5 Never married, live with somebody54114.350013.3
8 Refused832.2922.4
9 Not sure822.2113 3.0
Total3,7751003,775100